Slip op. The majority rejected the government’s theory that because the statute authorizes per-account penalties for some willful violations, and has an account-specific reasonable cause exception, the Court should infer Congress meant nonwillful violations to be account-specific too. Because the duty is to file reports, the penalty accrues per-FBAR report. Thus, the statute establishes a binary duty-either one files a compliant report, or one does not. Section 5314 does not speak of accounts or their number but rather the legal duty to file reports” that include information about a person’s foreign “transaction or relationship.” Slip op. Justice Gorsuch, writing for the majority, observed, “Immediately, one thing becomes clear. person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” For “any violation” of this reporting duty, § 5321 authorizes a civil penalty up to $10,000. citizens “to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the. § 5314, directs the Secretary of the Treasury to require U.S. The statute at issue, the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C.